Credits

Project
Leads

Terry Fitzpatrick, Vice President for Children's Media and Education

Bill Shribman, Senior Executive Producer and Director of Digital Partnerships

Marisa Wolsky, Executive Producer

Melissa Carlson, Senior Digital Producer

Jessica Andrews, Project Director

Content
Director

Dr. Christopher Whitbeck, Ed.D., Principal, C.T. Douglas School, Acton Public Schools

Production

Kathy Waugh, Creative Producer/Head Writer

Gentry Menzel, Writer

Deborah Frank, Production Coordinator

Greg Shea, Promo Producer

Ceit Zweil, Promo Narrator

Digital

Kit Buckley, Senior Developer

Jesse Haley, Designer

Catherine Maldonado, Developer

Colin Egge, Developer

Kevin Lesniewicz, Senior Developer

Stefan Mallette, Designer

Jeff Bartell, Designer

Anna Fort, Content Producer

Sophie Calhoun, Associate Designer

Louise Flannery, Digital Associate Producer

Gentry Menzel, Senior Producer

Elizabeth Walbridge, Digital Production Coordinator

Live-Action Video Production

Geoff Adams, Producer/Director/Camera/Editor

Peter Bowden, Associate Producer

Sirri Spiesel, Associate Producer

Mario Cardenas, Sound Recordist

Angélica Allende Brisk, Editor

Ian McFarland, Editor

Albinson Design, Animation

Neal Duffy, Producer/Director/Camera/Editor "Catch Me if You Can"

Parent and Educator Video Production

Geoff Adams, Producer/Director/Camera/Editor

Deborah Frank, Studio Assistant Director

Media One Studios, Studio Production

Yumi Izuyama, Translator

Education

Seeta Pai, Executive Director of Education

Sonja Latimore, Director of Editorial Content

Mary Haggerty, Director of First 8 Labs and Media Engagement

Brianne Keith, Outreach Project Director

Hopping Fun Creations, Content Development

Chris Randall, Editor

Stephen Burrell, Photographer

Bill Shribman, Photographer

Petronella Gianocostas, Print Designer

Diane Fredrick, Copy Editor

Heller Language Solutions, Spanish Translation

Social Media

Denise Olson, Senior Marketing Manager

Megan Noonan, Digital Strategist

National Audience Development
and Station Marketing

Bara Levin, Director

Nancy Bocchino, Associate Director

Molly Hall, Senior Account Executive

Business/
Legal

Alan West, Director of Administration

Rebecca Locke, Business Manager

Amy Stahl, Business Manager

Tracy McDermott, Business Manager

Christine Engel-Russo, Project Finance

Karen Baseman, Associate General Counsel

Nike Okediji, Associate General Counsel

Eric Taub, Secret Weapon

Foundation
Development

Linda Harrar, Senior Program Manager

Barbara Strickland, Development Associate

Research Partner (EDC)

Marion Goldstein, Research Director

Lisa Famularo, Researcher

Jamie Kynn, Researcher

Elizabeth Pierson, Researcher

Project Advisers

Bo Hoppin, Executive Director, Hurricane Island Center for Science and Leadership

Donna Leong, Health Program Manager, Institute at the Golden Gate

Rue Mapp, Founder and CEO, Outdoor Afro

Susan Santone, Executive Director, Creative Change Educational Solutions

Jessie Scott, Boston Urban Connections Coordinator, U.S. Forest Service

Additional Advisers

Victoria Bahe, Environmental Educator, Urban Ecology Center, Milwaukee, WI

Mark Cowan, Senior Research Scientist, Department of Environment and Conservation (Western Australia)

Stuart Davies, Ph.D., Director of the Center for Tropical Forest Science, Smithsonian Tropical Research Institute

Ben Gadd, Author and Naturalist

Tina Grotzer, Ed.D., Associate Professor of Science Education, Harvard Graduate School of Education

Lydia Peabody, K-5 Program Director, Science Club for Girls, Cambridge, MA

Eric Strauss, Ph.D., Presidential Professor in Ecology at Loyola Marymount University

Tim Vargo, Manager of Research and Community Science, Urban Ecology Center, Milwaukee, WI

Animation
by Global
Mechanic

Tina Ouellette, Executive Producer

Bruce Alcock, Creative Director

Denny Lu, Director for Desert, Jungle, Mangrove, Mountain, and Plum's Crew Videos

Thom McKenna, Director for City Videos

Brian Carson, Composer

Adam Dalley, Assistant Director for Desert, Jungle, Mangrove, Mountain, and Plum's Crew Videos

Rachel Stolberg, Assistant Director for City Videos

Performers

Mariee Devereux as Plum

Andrew Campbell and Octavian Kaul as Cooper

Bethany Brown as Gabi

Evan Ince and Ayden Chan Arnold as Oliver

Katelyn Mager and Ashley Eros as Clementine

Spencer Drever and Dayton Wall-Fouts as Brad

Crew

Elizabeth Murray, Producer

Chris Brodie, Production Manager

Rachel Welsh, Production Coordinator

Amanda Bell, Production Assistant

Business

Allison Barry, Business Affairs

Kathy Watt, Accountant

Geraldine Robinson, Bookkeeper

Artists

Desert, Jungle, Mangrove, Mountain, and Plum's Crew Videos

Ben Meinhardt, Assistant Director

Cesare Battista, Designer

Cliff Saito, Designer/Animator

Dana Smith, Designer

Kevin Langdale, Designer

Mike Gilbert, Designer

Nathan Boey, Designer

Donna Brockopp, Storyboard Artist

Jocelan Thiessen, Storyboard Artist

Michael Vatcher, Storyboard Artist

Nicole Wang, Storyboard Artist

Scott Underwood, Storyboard Artist

Steven Garcia, Storyboard Artist

Teresa Marek, Storyboard Artist

Tom Sales, Storyboard Artist

Biancca Maya Ozawa, Animator

Chiew Yuen Lam, Animator

Dennis Levesque, Animator

Denis Moric, Animator

Gemma Reeks-Coad, Animator

Gillian Slaunwhite, Animator

Hye Yun Kim, Animator

Ian Vincent-Godfrey, Animator

Kenneth Chu, Animator

Kuo-Kang Chang, Animator

Michelle MacInnis, Animator

Richard Ferguson-Hull, Animator

Robyn Fulbrook, Animator

Seon Yul Park, Animator

Sondley Valbrun, Animator

Tammy Dubinksy, Animator

Tim Stuby, Animator

Tzanko Todorov Tchangov, Animator

Yoosik Ethan, Animator

Yumiko Sasakawa, Animator

Matt Sikka, Post Production Supervisor

Jesse Wilson, Editor/Compositor

Samuel Farrugia, Assistant Compositor



City Videos

Ian Godfrey, Designer

Kevin Langdale, Designer

Mike Gilbert, Designer

Catherine Tang, Storyboard Artist

Peach Mork, Storyboard Artist

Steve Geeves, Storyboard Artist

Antonius Mesieha, Storyboard Artist

Aaron Powell, Animator

Alexander Johncox, Animator

Ben Meinhardt, Animator

Curt Spurging, Animator

David Convery, Animator

Denis Moric, Animator

Dennis Levesque, Animator

James Richards, Animator

Jerome Metraux, Animator

Jonathan Affolter, Animator

Kent Reimer, Animator

Natalie Piortrkowski, Animator

Paul Sarrazin, Animator

Max Ammo, Animation Assistant

Trista Townsend, Animation Assistant

Technical Support

13th Floor Solutions

SAV Technology

Sol 3 Systems

Denim & Steel

Ben Gaumond, Technical Director

Mark Philps, Editor/Composer

Matt Sikka, Online Editor

Engineering
and Voice

Vida Spark Productions, Casting

Terry Klassen, Voice Directing

Wayne Kozak Audio Productions, Voice Record

Dick & Rogers Sound Studio, Sound Design & Mixing

With the participation of the Province of British Columbia Production Services Tax Credit

WGBH
Past Contributors

Brigid Sullivan, Vice President for Children's Media and Educational Programming

Kate Taylor, Senior Executive Producer

Bharat Battu, Web Developer

Dennis Biron, Web Developer

Denise Blumenthal, Director of Education

Sylvia Castillo, Digital Production Assistant / Online Community Manager

Mimi Curran, Project Finance

Jennifer Cutraro, Editorial Project Director & Writer

Fran Dias, Associate Designer

Caz Downing-Bryant, Senior Developer

Karen Doyle, Designer Co-op

Alexis Feinberg, Assistant Account Executive

Molly Frey, Supervising Developer

Lori Friedman, Senior Program Manager

Kal Gieber, Digital Developer

Heidi Hamparian, Business Manager

Linda Harrar, Senior Program Manager

Jennifer Hermanski, Development Associate

Paul Higgins, Director of Administration

Laura Johnson, Senior Manager Learning Experience Design

Frank LeClair, Associate Designer

Sue Li, Intern

Blyth Lord, Project Director

Michael Mayo, Executive Director of Education

Mandy Miller, Account Executive

Tacita Morway, Director of Technology

Julie Nadeau, Senior Editor

Dan Nolan, Design Manager

Gail O'Docherty, Senior Manager, Project Finance

Peter Panagopoulos, Director

Dave Peth, Senior Producer

Pearl Phaovisaid, Intern

Rick Pinchera, Senior Designer

Cassandra Sell, Designer

Heidi Shin, Outreach Project Director

Danielle Stacey, Intern

Abbie Steinbacher, Digital Strategist

Tara Taylor, Lead Designer

Meg Tobin, Intern

Martha Waldron, Account Manager

Also

Special thanks to: the kids and staff at Watertown Public Schools and the West End House Boys and Girls Club (Boston, MA), especially Oscar Lopez; Jackson Mann K-8 School; J R Lowell Elementary School; the Cambridge YMCA; and the Arthur D. Healey School (Somerville, MA), especially Hilary Aberle and Ines Costa.