Parents, Educators & Engineers

Season 2 TV Show Credits

Executive Producer

MARISA WOLSKY

Senior Producer/Director

DOROTHY DICKIE

Technical Content Director

DAVID R. WALLACE, PHD
Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering and Engineering Systems
MIT

Editors

DAN CROW
NEAL DUFFY
JEAN DUNOYER

Associate Producer

MARGARET HAYDEN

Directors of Photography

AUSTIN DE BESCHE
IAN MCFARLAND
KEN WILLINGER

Sound Recordists

MARIO CARDENAS
BOB FREEMAN
DICK WILLIAMS

Director of Administration

PAUL HIGGINS

Project Director

THEA SAHR

Senior Designer

PETER LYONS

Animation Content

DAVID R. WALLACE, PHD

Animation

BUZZ IMAGE GROUP

Graphic Animation

BUZZLAB

Animation Line Producers

ANNE GODIN
CHRISTIAN GRONDIN
MARIE-JOSEE PARADIS
CHANTAL WAKIL

Post Production Supervisor

MARGARET HAYDEN
BARBARA SEIDL

Online Editors

MICHAEL AMUNDSON
JIM FERGUSON

Online Facility Provided by

THE OUTPOST

Audio Post Production and Mix

BEE BOP STUDIOS
STUDIO MARKO, INC.

Sound Mixer

JEAN-PHILIPPE GÉLINAS

ENGINEERING:

Challenge Director

DAVID R. WALLACE, PHD

Challenge Engineer

BENJAMIN POWERS

Challenge Engineer Assistant

HELEN TSAI
LAWRENCE NEELEY, PHD

Challenge Advisors

WOODIE FLOWERS, PHD
DANIEL D. FREY, PHD

Production Manager

MICHAEL BOWES

Associate Producers

ISA MARKEVITZ
MICHAEL ROSSI

Production Assistants

CORY WOOLMAN
DAVID SCRANTON

Costume Designer/Cast Wrangler

PARRISH KENNINGTON

Assistant Costume Designer/Cast Wrangler

AILEEN VICARI

Research

BARBARA SEIDL

Technical Production Assistants

AMANDA DREW
ROB PEYREBRUNE

Assistant Editors

MAUD DILLINGHAM
ERIN GALLAGHER

Production Designer

LAWRENCE SAMPSON

Set Construction

BEECHER COTTON
P.J. HAND
MICHAEL OSTROWSKI

Casting

MAURA TIGHE CASTING

Nurses

SUE ARIES
DOLLY STAULO

Interns

BETHANY BOLES
KIMBERLY NAPIER

Business Manager

HEIDI HAMPARIAN

Unit Manager

MELISSA MILLER

Educational Outreach

LAUREN FEINBERG
SONJA LATIMORE
NATALIE HEBSHIE
CHRIS RANDALL
ELLEN ROBINSON
MARGOT SIGUR

Station Relations

BARA LEVIN
CHRISTINA REGAN

National Marketing

SUSAN BARRETT
KATHRYN HATHAWAY
PETER PANAGOPOULOS
HAYLEY RUSSMAN

Legal And Business Affairs

KAREN BASEMAN
ELAINE COOLBRITH
JANICE FLOOD
SCOTT KARDEL

Project Finance

MIMI CURRAN
WALTER GADECKI

Web Production

JAMIE BIGGAR
AMANDA CLARKE
DAVID PETH
KATE PULLANO
BILL SHRIBMAN
AMY STAHL

Theme by

STEVE D'ANGELO
TERRY TOMPKINS
ADAM DAMELIN
FOR EGGPLANT

Theme Performed by

THE DENTS

D-SQUAD PRO FILES: "High Tech Tents," "Eco Electronics," "First Robotics," "Roller Coasters," "Swimming Robot"

Producer and Editor

GEOFF ADAMS

D-SQUAD PRO FILE: "Package Design," "Mecha-Sculpture," "Gigapan Camera," "Build Without Borders"

Producer

JYLLIAN GUNTHER

Editor

SELBERN NARBY

D-SQUAD PRO FILE: "Blimps"

Director, Producer and Editor

IAN MCFARLAND

Camera

IAN MCFARLAND
SCOTT HANSEN

Sound

JACOB TIREY

D-SQUAD PRO FILE: "Baseball bats"

Director, Producer and Editor

IAN MCFARLAND

Director of Photography

MIKE PECCI

Sound Recordist

MATT GETTEMEIER

Production Company

KILLSWITCH PRODUCTIONS

D-SQUAD PRO FILE: "Go Kart"

Director/Producer

IAN MCFARLAND

Camera

KEN WILLINGER
IAN MCFARLAND

Sound

BOB FREEMAN

Editor

IAN MCFARLAND



Special Thanks

GARDEN IN THE WOODS
ANAYAK KAYAK
CHARLES RIVER CANOE AND KAYAK
RIVERSIDE BOAT CLUB
JANICE SIMONSEN
DANIELLE ANDREWS
BOB BURNS
STEVE HABEREK
TIM CAYER
STEVE HABEREK
DEAN KAMEN
KEVIN MCGETTIGAN
NEXT STEP ORTHOTICS AND PROSTHETICS
JERRY SCANDIFFIO
DAVE NEWMAN
ALLIGER ARTS
JENNY ATKINSON
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF CHARLESTOWN
ANGELA HOFFMAN
ZILI MISIK
AIRSHIP MANAGEMENT SERVICES
GEORGE SPYROU
MARK CAYLAO
RAINIER BOJO
JON SHESTAKOFSKY
CURTIS CRUZ
BECKY O'HARE
MATTHEW CHMURA
SSC EAST
F1 BOSTON
RJ VALENTINE
JEFF LOUCKS
THE OUIMET FAMILY
DAVE DAVIES
CHRIS COY
LARRY COLBY
GOOD NEWS GARAGE
STEVE HABEREK
T & T POWER EQUIPMENT
LARRY COLBY
GOOD NEWS GARAGE
STEVE HABEREK
T & T POWER EQUIPMENT

Senior Executive Producer

KATE TAYLOR

This program is produced by WGBH, which is solely responsible for its content.

© 2008 WGBH Educational Foundation