Parents, Educators & Engineers

Partners

DESIGN SQUAD is building a community committed to fostering a positive image of engineering. The following organizations are Design Squad Outreach Partners.

This growing list of partners will host Design Squad events and workshops for kids around the country, train others to lead engineering activities with kids, and help spread the word about the show, Web site, and educational materials.

To sign up your organization to become an official Design Squad Outreach Partner, please contact us.

Engineering organizations

American Association of Engineering Societies
American Society of Civil Engineers
American Society of Heating, Refrigerating and Air-Conditioning Engineers, Inc.
American Society of Mechanical Engineers
Boston Society of Civil Engineers
Central Texas Engineers Week
CH2M HILL
Fluor Corporation
GrayTech Software, Inc.
IEEE
Intel
JETS
National Academy of Engineering
National Council of Examiners for Engineering and Surveying
National Engineers Week Foundation
National Society of Black Engineers
National Society of Professional Engineers
Northrop Grumman
Rockwell Collins
Society of Manufacturing Engineers
Society of Women Engineers
Tyco Electronics

Education organizations

4-H
Agawam High School
American Association of University Women (AAUW)
American Society for Engineering Education (ASEE) - Engineering, Go For It!
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
California Polytechnic State University – College of Engineering Outreach
Carnegie Science Center
Central Piedmont Community College
Children's Discovery Museum
Coalition for Science After School
Cogito.org (Johns Hopkins U. Center for Talented Youth)
Creative Discovery Museum
Dell-Winston School Solar Car Challenge
Elon University, Dual Degree Engineering Program
FIRST (For Inspiration and Recognition of Science and Technology)
Georgia Institute of Technology, Center for Education Integrating Science, Mathematics, and Computing (CEISMC)
Girls, Math & Science Partnership
Girls Inc.
Girl Scouts of the USA
Indiana Department of Education
Intel Computer Clubhouse Network
International Technology Educational Association (ITEA)
Inventors Without Borders
Iowa State University
Lawrence Hall of Science
Lehigh University
The Lemelson-MIT Program
Louisiana Children's Museum
Louisiana State University, College of Engineering
Maui Economic Development Board
Metropolitan Cleveland Consortium for STEM
Museum of Science, Boston
Museum of Discovery and Science
NASA
National Afterschool Association
National Building Museum
National Girls Collaborative Project
New York Hall of Science
North Carolina A&T State University-College of Engineering
North Carolina State University
Ohio Technology Education Association
Oklahoma State University WEAT (Women in Engineering, Architecture and Technology)
Olathe Northwest High School
Purdue University
Resource Area for Teaching (RAFT)
Rutgers University School of Engineering
South Mountain Community College
STEMout
Stevens Institute of Technology
Texas Tech University T-STEM Center
Thanksgiving Point Museum of Ancient Life
Tufts
University of Akron, College of Engineering
University of Florida - College of Engineering
University of IL at Chicago, Women in Science and Engineering
University of IL at Urbana-Champaign, Women in Engineering
University Transportation Center (UTC) at Cleveland State University
University of Virginia, Dept. of Systems & Information Engineering
University of Wisconsin - La Crosse
University of Wisconsin, Platteville - Women in Engineering, Mathematics, and Science Program
Utah Valley University, College of Technology and Computing
Wichita State University, College of Engineering
Westlake City Schools
Wisconsin Institute for Robotics in Education
The Works: Ohio Center for History, Art & Technology
YMCA of the USA

D.I.Y / Design Consultants

MAKE Magazine
Continuum


Clients

Season 1 Clients

Episode 1: Dan Page Racecars
Episode 2: Off White Noise
Episode 3: Scul
Episode 4: Lost Empires
Episode 5: Local Basketball Team
Episode 6: AIDG
Episode 7: New England Revolution
Episode 8: Siggraph
Episode 9: Victoria's Diner
Episode 10: YMCA Waltham
Episode 11: DeCordova Sculpture Park
Episode 12: Wyatt Jackson
Episode 13: Continuum

Season 2 Clients

Episode 1: IKEA
Episode 2: Kayak Expert Sean Gallagher
Episode 3: The Food Project
Episode 4: Tom Whalen
Episode 5: Performance Artist Lisa Bufano
Episode 6: Andreas Hoffman
Episode 7: New England Wild Flower Society
Episode 8: Super Duck Excursions
Episode 9: Zili Misik
Episode 10: Del "The Dogman" Christman
Episode 11: Providence Bruins defenseman Matt Lashoff
Episode 12 & 13: MAKE Magazine

Season 2 ProFiles

Episode 1: Jennifer Chua, METHOD Home
Episode 2: Connie Yang, NEMO Equipment
Episode 3: Erin Gately, HP
Episode 4: Gael Force Team, FIRST Robotics
Episode 5: Greg Jones
Episode 6: Chris Gray, Great Costers Inernational
Episode 7: Mat Sisul and Wil Cao, Engineers Without Borders
Episode 8: Anthony Westphal, Marine Systems Engineering Laboratory at Northeastern University
Episode 9: Mark Caylao, Airship Management Services
Episode 10: Curtis Cruz and Becky O'Hara, Rawlings Sporting Goods
Episode 11: Leila Hasan
Episode 12 & 13: Arie and Griffen Ouimet, SCC East